1. Expert Q&A: Benefits - Weds 23 October, 3-4pm

    Our next expert Q&A will be on the topic of benefits. It will be hosted by Lauren from our Knowledge Services team. She'll be answering your questions on Wednesday 23 October between 3-4pm.

    You can either post your question >here< or email them to us at talkingpoint@alzheimers.org.uk and we'll be happy to ask them on your behalf.

From Mental Clinic under Section 2, moved to DoLS

Discussion in 'Legal and financial issues' started by Brenda16, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. Brenda16

    Brenda16 Registered User

    Feb 13, 2015
    69
    Not applicable
    Has anyone had experience of AD patient being taken from their home under Section 2 to a mental clinic. Then, after 8 days taken off Section 2 and placed under a DoLS.
    The next step is a meeting with the clinic personnel/doctors but we have been told that Mum will be moved to a care home as she can no longer look after herself.
    After reading loads of posts on CHC and realising how very difficult this is and knowing that to get CHC a patient would have to be under Section 3, my question is:-

    If the authorities are saying that Mum must go into care and if they reject CHC, is it really possible that somebody who is "detained" against their will actually have to pay for the costs of their "detainment".
    This sounds most strange to me.

    The more I look at this the more confused I get. Further, not having lived in England for decades I have no idea how things work in my homeland.

    Many thanks for any comments.
     
  2. LYN T

    LYN T Registered User

    Aug 30, 2012
    6,968
    Brixham Devon
    I was informed that my late Husband HAD to go into care. He was declined CHC and had to pay-he was fully self funding. After six months he was put on CHC funding and it was back dated 4 months. I do know that lots of TP'ers have had the decision taking away from them-the person with dementia still has to pay.

    Take care

    Lyn T
     
  3. Brenda16

    Brenda16 Registered User

    Feb 13, 2015
    69
    Not applicable
    Thanks, Lyn, for your reply.
    Take care
     
  4. Brenda16

    Brenda16 Registered User

    Feb 13, 2015
    69
    Not applicable
    Me again, Lyn. Sorry, What's a Tp
     
  5. nitram

    nitram Registered User

    Apr 6, 2011
    19,038
    Male
    North Manchester
    TP>>Talking Point
    TP'er>>member of TP
     
  6. Brenda16

    Brenda16 Registered User

    Feb 13, 2015
    69
    Not applicable
    Silly me. Thank you
     
  7. nitram

    nitram Registered User

    Apr 6, 2011
    19,038
    Male
    North Manchester
    "Silly me. Thank you"

    It's not silly to ask a question.

    It is silly to remain ignorant.
     
  8. LYN T

    LYN T Registered User

    Aug 30, 2012
    6,968
    Brixham Devon
    No need to apologise Brenda:) You can ask as many questions as you want :) That's why we are here -to help.

    XX
     
  9. canary

    canary Registered User

    Feb 25, 2014
    10,548
    Female
    South coast
    Mum had a TIA and ended up in hospital. After this it was decided in a "Best Interest" meeting that she was no longer able to look after herself and she has stayed permanently in a CH ever since. As it was not her decision and it is a locked unit mum has a DOLS (as does every other resident of the CH), but she still has to pay for the CH. I know that she never applied for CHC, but the outcome is the same.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.