Care Home funding section 117

Discussion in 'Legal and financial issues' started by Clare70, May 23, 2019.

  1. Clare70

    Clare70 New member

    Apr 15, 2019
    5
    My mother in law has dementia and was earlier this year sectioned under section 3. We have now been informed this has been recinded thought she will recieve financial care under section 117. We now have to look for a dementia nursing home for her, which I have begun to look into today however I'm trying to establish at what level financially the section 117 covers. I am told local authorites cover up to £800 a week for care but most of the homes I've called today charge anything from £1300 upwards. Whilst we, as a family can help in some ways we cannot afford £500 per week.

    Whilst I'm trying to get clarification, can anybody shed any light for me
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Shedrech

    Shedrech Volunteer Moderator

    Dec 15, 2012
    7,929
    Yorkshire
  3. nitram

    nitram Registered User

    Apr 6, 2011
    18,905
    Male
    North Manchester
    Legally it is up to the CCG/LA to find a suitable placement and fund it.
    You can just sit back and leave it to the system to find 'somewhere'.
    This 'somewhere' may be unacceptable to you for a variety of reasons.
    If you decide 'elsewhere' note that s117 permits first party funding.
     
  4. Clare70

    Clare70 New member

    Apr 15, 2019
    5
    Hi, thanks. Can I ask how do you know this? We've just been told to find a dementia nursing home, that's all. when I first asked questions I was told 'there is a book with care homes, find one in there'. Not very helpful I'm afraid.
     
  5. nitram

    nitram Registered User

    Apr 6, 2011
    18,905
    Male
    North Manchester
    #6 nitram, May 23, 2019
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
    @Shedrech 's post contain's a link in agreement with my post

    Section 117 of the Act deals with after-care services. These are the services that must be provided to someone when they are released from detention under the Mental Health Act. Local authorities and the NHS have a joint duty to make arrangements for after-care services for people who have previously been detained for treatment under section 3 of the MHA and who require them.

    After-care support is not means-tested. This means that everyone who needs it will receive it, regardless of their financial situation. It must be provided free of charge and this includes care in the person's own home and paying for care home fees.



    My late wife had LBD, since her death . with knowledge gained,I have attempted to support people, both locally and via TP

    Essentially the CCG/LA have a duty to fully fund assessed care, let them stew for a bit and see what they come up with, It's up to you to decide on voluntary top ups, as I said before s117 is a situation where first party top ups (person in care) are allowed.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.